Scalby School uses cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. For optimal performance please accept cookies. For more information please visit our cookies policy.

Accept and close

About Our School

Our Staff

Senior Leadership Team

CRobertson

Mr C Robertson

Headteacher

Bielby-T-233x300

Mrs T Bielby

DSL & Senior Leader for Engagement & Safety

DavisR-picture-233x300

Mr Richard Davis

Deputy Headteacher

STwamley

Mrs Sam Adderley

Assistant Headteacher for Teaching & Learning

thumbnail

Mr Jordan Philiskirk

Assistant Headteacher for Achievement & Standards

SLE (1)

Mrs Stacey Lewins

Business & HR Manager

Teaching Staff


Art and Design

  • Mrs K Morrison - Head of Art
  • Mr N Buric - Teacher of Graphics
  • Mrs V Devaney - Teacher of Art & Design 

French

  • Mrs A Bamford - French Tutor 
  • Mrs A Harrison - Teacher of French
  • Ms S Pearson – Head of French
  • Mr D Sample - French Tutor
  • Miss E Thompson - Teacher of French 

Geography

  • Mrs H Banks – Head of Geography
  • Miss S Maskill - Teacher of Geography
  • Mrs C Perrin - Teacher of Geography
  • Mr J Philliskirk – Assistant Headteacher

Life

  • Mrs E Choat – Head of Life/ Associate Senior Leader for Improving Attendance  - Lead 
  • Mr A Kundi - Head of Personal Development/Associate Senior Leader
  • Mrs S Mallison – Teacher of Psychology/Associate Senior Leader

History

  • Mr S Cook - Head of History 
  • Mr J Hall - Teacher of History 
  • Miss G Scott - Teacher of History 

English

  • Mrs E Vickers - Head of English 
  • Mrs J Bellinger - Teacher of English
  • Mrs A Chilton - Teacher of English
  • Mrs L Granger - Teacher of English
  • Miss N Hutton - Teacher of English
  • Mrs C Jones - 2nd in English/Teacher 
  • Mr P Offord - Lead Practitioner
  • Miss E Pollard - Teacher of English
  • Mrs J Robinson - 2nd in English/ Teacher 
  • Mrs K Selby - Teacher of English 
  • Mrs E Stockill - Teacher of English 
  • Mrs S Stone - Key Stage 3 Intervention

Physical Education

  • Mr P Curran - Teacher of Physical Education 
  • Mrs H Mounsey - Teacher of Physical Education 
  • Mrs P Peake - Head of PE
  • Miss K Trotter - Teacher of Physical Education 

Performing Arts

  • Mrs S Buric - Head of Performing Arts
  • Miss S Bancroft - Head of Music

Computing

  • Mrs V Leat-Smith – Head of Department/Associate Senior Leader
  • Mr G Lewis - Teacher of Computing

Science

  • Mrs N Andrews - Teacher of Science 
  • Mrs S Beat - Second in Science
  • Miss O Dunbobbin - Teacher of Science 
  • Mr R Dunn - Teacher of Science/ Associate Senior Leader for Achievement & Standards
  • Dr H Harron - Head of Science 
  • Mr T James - Science Tutor
  • Mr M Robinson - Second in Science
  • Mrs A Smith - Teacher of Science 
  • Mr M Young - Teacher of Science

Technology

  • Mrs S Adderley – Head of Food Technology / Assistant Headteacher
  • Mrs L Biggs - Teacher of Technology 
  • Miss A Tiernan – Head of Technology

Mathematics

  • Mrs R Adams - Teacher of Mathematics 
  • Mrs A Catterall - Teacher of Mathematics /Associate Senior Leader
  • Mr D Green - Lead Practitioner
  • Mr R Harrison - Second in Faculty
  • Mrs L Hill - Teacher of Mathematics 
  • Mrs M Juggoo - Mathematics Tutor
  • Mr J Mallender - Head of Mathematics 
  • Mrs G Noble - Teacher of Mathematics /Associate Senior Leader for Improving Attendance - SEND 
  • Mr A Tiernan - Teacher of Mathematics

Heads of Year/ Attendance and Behaviour Support Team

  • Mrs K Roberts - Year 7
  • Mrs S Cammish - Year 9
  • Mrs A Colley - Year  8 (Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday) & Deputy DSL
  • Mrs D Day - Year 10 & Deputy DSL
  • Mrs D Langmead - Year 11
  • Mrs J Lewis - Attendance Officer
  • Mrs H Scott - Head of Year 8 (Thursday & Friday)
  • Mrs H Wallace – Senior Pastoral Leader / Attendance Officer / Deputy DSL
  • Mrs P Williamson - Attendance Officer

Support Staff and Assistants

Learning Support Team

  • Miss R Akkari - General Teaching Assistant 
  • Mrs J Alonze - Consequences Team Manager
  • Ms V BlakeGeneral Teaching Assistant 
  • Mr C Bowes - General Teaching Assistant 
  • Ms G Costello General Teaching Assistant 
  • Mrs N Davey - SENDCo/Teacher of Art and Technology
  • Miss C Davies - G21 Coordinator
  • Mrs L Evers General Teaching Assistant 
  • Mrs S Harrison - Literacy Intervention
  • Mrs J Haythorne - SEN Manager
  • Miss S Holt - Higher Level Teaching Assistant 
  • Mrs J Jenkins - Outreach Teacher
  • Mrs S King - Teaching Assistant/Math’s & English Admin
  • Miss H MacAleese - General Teaching Assistant & Thrive Practitioner 
  • Mrs J Mahmoudi - General Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs J Orrells - ALC Manager
  • Mrs S Peel General Teaching Assistant
  • Miss R Potter General Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs V Richardson - General Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs D Rickard General Teaching Assistant
  • Mr J Stone - ALC Assistant Manager
  • Mr P Swaminathan General Teaching Assistant
  • Mr A Volkov General Teaching Assistant

Clerical & Administrative Assistants

  • Miss S Chapman - Administrative Assistant/Reception
  • Miss H Clark - Administrative Assistant/Consequences Admin
  • Mrs S Clark – Exams Manager
  • Mrs Z Eastick - Cover Administrator
  • Miss L. Exley - Senior First Aider
  • Mrs J Fell – Senior Data and Assessment Office
  • Mrs R Jackson - SEN Administrator
  • Mrs P Mihkelson - Administrative Assistant/Reception 
  • Mrs T Moore – PA to SLT & Office Manager
  • Miss D Rowley - HR Office Administrator 
  • Miss K Senior - Consequences/Safeguarding & SEN Administrator

Art Technician

  • Mrs K Lipiec - Art Technician & MSA                 

Food Technician

  • Mrs S Atkinson - Food Technician 

Laboratory Technicians

  • Mrs R Noon - Science Technician 
  • Mr O Richards – Team Leader Technician

Technology Technician

  • Mr R Irwin – Technology Technician

Careers

  • Mrs D Barker - Careers Advisor
  • Mrs H Scott – CEIAG Coordinator (Monday & Tuesday)

Midday Supervisory Assistants

  • Mrs G Chittenden - MSA
  • Mrs K Lipiec MSA & Art Technician 
  • Mrs K Marshall - MSA
  • Mrs A Satti MSA
  • Mrs Z. Wilson - Team Leader of MSA


Facilities Maintenance Operatives

  • Mr C Galway - Senior Caretaker
  • Mr R Johnson - Caretaker
  • Mr M Rawling - Facilities Maintenance Operative

Cleaners

  • Miss C Agar - Cleaning Supervisor
  • Mrs D Bowness - Cleaner & MSA
  • Mrs S Galway - Cleaner
  • Mrs K Marshall -  MSA & Cleaner
  • Mr D McWhan - Cleaner 
  • Mrs Zoe Ogilvie - Cleaner 
  • Mrs M Shannon - Cleaner 
  • Mrs H Simpson - Cleaner 
  • Mrs L Ward -  Cleaner 
  • Mr A Wesson - Cleaner 


Cover Supervisors

  • Mrs J Millington - Advanced Teaching Support 

Learning Resources Centre Co-ordinator

  • Mrs K Gual - LRC Coordinator/ English Teacher

Catering

  • Ms K Begum - Catering Assistant
  • Mrs C CapewellCatering Assistant
  • Mrs J CookCatering Assistant
  • Ms M HarrisonCatering Assistant
  • Mrs K JonesCatering Assistant
  • Ms L Lowde – Catering Manager
  • Mrs H MorrisCatering Assistant
  • Mr K SwalesCatering Assistant
  • Mrs T WakehamCatering Assistant
  • Miss P Wilson - Cook
  • Mrs L Winfield - Cashier

Coast and Vale Learning Trust

About Coast and Vale Learning Trust

The Coast and Vale Learning Trust in Scarborough aims to improve education in the locality through establishing coherent and collaborative practice across schools and other educational institutions in the area.

Abstract vector created by freepik - www.freepik.com